Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Winter Wonder

Today's card is something I've wanted to make since Christmas Day.  I looked out the front window and the sky in the distance was a dark blue just above the tree line and the farther up you looked the lighter the sky got.  I snapped a few pictures of it, but neither my pics or this card does it justice!  It was so cool to see!  I know a lot of you don't like the cold and snow, but I have to admit I do. :)  My thought is if it's going to be cold it might as well be cold with snow instead of cold with rain and mud.  


The design for this week's card is from Try Stampin' on Tuesday, so don't forget to check all of the other ladies cards HERE.  I'll admit I fudged a little on the bottom part of this week's design, but I just didn't think the circles went with the scene I created, so I went with the "skid marks" from Gorgeous Grunge instead. lol  The twist is Sparkle it Up, which I did do, it's just hard to tell.  I spritzed it with smooch spritz that's mixed with rubbing alcohol.  I guess you can see just a bit of it if you look for it.


Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Lovely as a Tree, Gorgeous Grunge & Sassy Salutations
Card Stock:  Marina Mist, Smoky Slate & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Smoky Slate, Basic Gray,
Marina Mist & Island Indigo
Craft Pad:  Whisper White
Stampin' Emboss Powder:  White
Smooch Spritz:  Vanilla Shimmer
Sponges & Brayer


Saturday, December 28, 2013

Thanks So Much

I'm finally back to blogging after taking a bit of a much needed break.  I've still been making plenty of cards, I just haven't been taking pics of all of them or posting them.  I did take some pics that I want to show you today though.  These are the cards I made as thanks yous for the gifts my husband received on his mail route this year.  I wanted to make cards that were small and simple.  Well, they were small, but not as simple as I had hoped.  Not that they were that hard to make either, just a bit of coloring.  I think I made about thirty-two of them...and managed to get all the thank yous written too...whew!!



Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Set:  Simply Sketched
Card Stock:  Cherry Cobbler & Naturals White
Stampin' Write Markers:  Primrose Petals, Cherry Cobbler,
Pear Pizzazz & Old Olive
StazOn:  Black



Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Watercolor Sympathy

Today's card is the kind of card you never want to make, but need to every once in a while.  A dear man that we know passed away this weekend, and will be greatly missed by so many people.   Of course, I wanted to make a special card for his family.  I used Try Stampin' on Tuesday's sketch challenge to come up with a few different sympathy cards since I should probably have more than one on hand.  Don't forget to check out what the other designers made using this week's sketch HERE.





Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Happy Watercolor & Teeny Tiny Wishes
Card Stock:  Island Indigo & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Island Indigo & Garden Green
VersaMarker & StazOn
Stampin' Emboss Powder:  Clear
Embossing Folder:  Woodgrain
Ribbon:  3/8" Ruffled Ribbon in Island Indigo
Brayer




Saturday, December 21, 2013

Merry Snow Day

Just a quick post today since I haven't been able to stamp as much lately.  I managed to do something to my back and just when I think it's getting better it gets the best of me again!  Hopefully I'll be back to normal soon. :)  I used the sketch challenge from Try Stampin' on Tuesday #147, but rotated it.  I also used the colors from the Color Throwdown challenge #272.  Of course it's closed now, but I wasn't going to come up with another idea. lol  




Thanks for looking and have a good day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Snow Day, Festive Flurry & Teeny Tiny Wishes
Card Stock:  Wisteria Wonder & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Pool Party, Pear Pizzazz, 
Smoky Slate & Pumpkin Pie (he had to have an orange nose!)
VersaMark & VersaMarker
Framelits:  Festive Flurry
Punch:  Word Window
Embossing Folder:  Perfect Polka Dots & Delicate Designs
Brayer & Sponges









Monday, December 16, 2013

Festive Flurry Snowflakes

Today's cards are the last cards I made for my December stamp a stack.  I wanted something simple for the ladies to make and this was pretty simple. :)  Plus they needed to be cards that could be Christmas or winter.  I made these two samples to be birthday and thank you cards.


Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Festive Flurry, Perfectly Penned & Simply Sketched
Card Stock:  Wisteria Wonder & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Wisteria Wonder
Framelits:  Festive Flurry
Jewels:  Basic Pearls - Large

Friday, December 13, 2013

Bird on the Moon

Today's card is another stamp a stack card.  It was a little harder than the other cards, but the ladies that made it seemed to really like it.  I have to admit it was my favorite. :)  And, of course, it uses one of my favorite techniques...sponging!


Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Set:  Inspired by Nature (retired)
Card Stock:  Real Red, Crumb Cake, Tangerine Tango & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Marina Mist, Pacific Point & Night of Navy
StazOn:  Black
Framelits:  Circles Collection
Punch:  Bird
Sponges

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Bright and Beautiful

It's time for four more cards for the next 'Tis the Season's color challenge.  So far I've managed to keep up with my "resolution"...making four cards every time this challenge is posted.  If I do that I'll have my Christmas cards done by mid October next year for Christmas 2014.  I think I'll like that. :)  I almost didn't come close to keeping it up for this week's card.  I love how they turned out, but they were also a little bit of work...make that a LOT of work! lol   Don't forget to head over to 'Tis the Season to check out what the other designers made and to play along using this week's color combo...Old Olive, Rich Razzleberry and Midnight Muse.  I loved working with these colors.  The optional trimming is embossing.  I did plenty of that on these cards!  




Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Set:  Beautiful Season (retired)
Card Stock:  Rich Razzleberry, Midnight Muse & Whisper White
Stampin' Write Markers:  Rich Razzleberry, Old Olive & Midnight Muse
StazOn:  Black
Versa Mark & Versa Marker
Blender Pen
Stampin' Emboss Powder:  Clear
Brayer 

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

Christmas Coffee

Today's card is another one of my December stamp a stack cards.  I thought it would be fun to use the set Perfect Blend to put on a winter/Christmas card.  If you need to give a gift, but don't want it to be too expensive this card is the perfect way to do it.  Just slip something like a Starbucks or Biggby gift card in one.  My design was inspired by this week's Mojo Monday sketch challenge #323.





Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Perfect Blend & Teeny Tiny Wishes
Card Stock:  Early Espresso & Very Vanilla
DSP:  Season of Style
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Early Espresso
Punches:  Word Window & Modern Label
Embossing Folder:  Northern Flurry
Jewels:  Basic Rhinestones
Sponges


Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Elegant Evergreen

Hello, Everyone!  Today's card is another pretty clean and simple card using this week's Try Stampin' on Tuesday's sketch challenge #146, and the twist is to use gold on your card.  This was a nice and simple sketch that you can do so much with.  Check out all the other great cards the designers made for this week's challenge HERE.



Since I didn't have enough champagne glimmer paper for all of my stamp a stack cards I had to make a few with the silver glimmer paper.  What do you like better?  My husband and I don't agree! lol



Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Evergreen & Simply Sketched
Card Stock:  Naturals White
Glimmer Paper:  Champagne
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Pool Party
Embossing Folder:  Delicate Designs
Ribbon:  1/2" Seam Binding in Pool Party
Smooch Spritz:  Vanilla Shimmer
Sponges


Sunday, December 8, 2013

Festive Snow Day

Another quick post for today.  I need five winter cards for my three December stamp a stacks this week, so I looked through a few sketch challenges and used Freshly Made Sketches 115 to come up with this card.  I don't usually make my cards so simple, but I really like how this one turned out.  I need to do some clean and simple cards more often!


Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Snow Day, Festive Flurry & Teeny Tiny Wishes
Card Stock:  Soft Sky, Wild Wasabi & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Soft Sky, Wild Wasabi, 
Real Red, Basic Black & Tangerine Tango
Framelits:  Festive Flurry
Smooch Sprtiz:  Vanilla Shimmer



Saturday, December 7, 2013

Lovely as a Tree Gift

Just a quick post today...I sponged and brayered (is that even a word? lol) this scene as a gift at our annual Red Hot Stampers Christmas party.  We had to bring a $5 gift for our Bingo game.  Since I HATE to shop (except at Hobby Lobby occasionally) I figured I could make a pic to put in a frame.  I actually bought three and the colors I used went best with this frame.  Guess I'll need to come up with pics for my other two frames.  


This is the gift I received...A beautifully decorated bag using the Festive Flurry Ornament kit and a candle with another ornament on top of it.  What scent was it???  Spiced Cranberry, and it smells wonderful!  Thanks, Melinda! :)  Yup, always a fun night with the Red Hots!


Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Lovely as a Tree & Everything Eleanor
Card Stock:  Naturals White & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Wisteria Wonder,
Perfect Plum & Elegant Eggplant
StazOn:  Black
Sponges
Brayer

Thursday, December 5, 2013

Lovely as a Tree - Winter Anniversary

Today's card is for my sister-in-law and brother-in-law's anniversary...and it's late!  I have SO many cards I need to make and get out there soon.  Anyone else feel that way?  I really need to learn to speed up my card making process and plan ahead...months ahead! lol  Yeah, I'm laughing because I know that's never going to happen!  


I've been trying to put something on the inside of my cards.  It doesn't always happen, but I'm sure giving it a try. :)


Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Lovely as a Tree & Express Yourself
Card Stock:  Pool Party, Island Indigo,
Basic Black & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Pool Party, Island Indigo
& Midnight Muse
StazOn:  Black
Sponges
Brayer


Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Safari Zoo Review

Yup, I'm posting in the evening instead of early in the morning today.  I had a pretty big order come in on Monday and I wouldn't stamp anything until I had everything taken care of.  That means sorting all my customer orders, and me putting my paper and accessories away, getting my stamp sets put together and all my new ink pads marked and labeled...and that was after I did all the laundry and cleaning and straitening up and prepping for my two sponging classes on Friday.  Let's just say I had plenty of time to think of what I wanted to work on first with one of my sets...Zoo Review.  Yup, I just bought that set believe it or not.  I've got a few more ideas going through my mind too, so we'll see how long it takes me to get them together.  At first I was going to sponge all of this, but I just didn't want to do that much sponging.  Ever since I posted Sunday about me and my brayer not getting along I've been working on it.  I'd have different ideas pop into my head on how to use that thing without leaving streaks, but could never figure it out until last night.  I have to say it is finally my friend after thinking it would never learn to like me...or me like it!!!  I still did plenty of sponging on this card and plan to keep on doing it, but I'll be adding the brayer now on bigger areas.  Like I was saying I had an idea in my mind and the Hand Stamped Sentiments Color Challenge #174 fit the colors I was thinking of perfectly!


Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Sets:  Zoo Review & Wetlands (wheat stamp)
Card Stock:  Baked Brown Sugar, Cherry Cobbler,
Daffodil Delight & Very Vanilla
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Baked Brown Sugar, 
Cherry Cobbler & Daffodil Delight
Stampin' Write Marker:  Daffodil Delight
VersaMark
Stampin' Emboss Powder:  Clear
Punch:  1 1/4" Circle
Brayer & Sponges


Tuesday, December 3, 2013

Ornament Gift Tags

Yikes!  I almost forgot to finish my post for today.  I always schedule my "Try Stampin' on Tuesday" posts early, but remembered just before I went to bed that I had it scheduled with pictures, but didn't actually type anything for you to read! lol  So today I want to show you the gift tags that I made for this "challenge", which was also one of the projects the ladies made at my open house in November.  Yes, these are simple gift tags and that's why I love them.  After I looked at all the other designers' tags I started to worry because theirs are all SO beautiful!  I actually feel kind of lazy with these, but I'll explain why.  I guess I'm just a bit of a Scrooge, or maybe a Grinch.  Don't get me wrong...I love Christmas, but I HATE to shop for it and HATE wrapping presents.  Yes, I like the tree and all the present wrapped beneath it, but wish I could just snap my fingers and have the shopping and gift wrapping done!  Thankfully I have two daughters who LOVE to shop and know how to get a bargain (even when it's not black Friday! lol).  They are my Christmas shoppers, especially my oldest.  She has done it for quite a few years (thank you, Erica!!!!).  So how do gift tags fit into this.  Well without gift tags (and sometimes notes on them) I would have NO idea whose gift is whose, so I have to use gift tags.  These are so easy to make and you can make them in any color you want.  You can even check out the wrapping paper you have and match it to that.  So on to the pics and a few quick instructions on how to make these easy gift tags if you're not sure (and I even made a handy little box to store them in using the Envelope Punch Board. :)





To make the box you cut a piece of card stock at 4 1/2" x 4 1/2".  Run it through the Big Shot in an embossing folder (I used Pretty Print).  Then punch and score with the Envelope Punch Board at 1 3/4" on all four sides.  Repeat that step again, but you punch and score at 2 1/2" on all four sides.  Fold along all the score lines, snip the top corners out completely as shown, but only slit the bottom corners as shown.  Tape it all together except the top which you can tuck beneath the band that is wrapped around the box and finished off with another punched out ornament.  And now you have a small mini box to store your gift tags in.






Here is a collage showing the steps of how I made these simple gift tags if you're not sure how I did it.  First stamp your ornament at the bottom of a small piece of card stock.  Next fold the card stock in half just above the top of the ornament and use a bone folder to crease it well.  Then slide it into the ornament punch, but leave just a bit of empty space at the top of the punch.  If you don't leave the space you'll lose your fold and punch out two pieces of paper instead of one that's folded.  Last is your cute little ornament gift tag.  Simple right? :)  Now head on over to Try Stampin' on Tuesday to see the gift tags the other designers made.  Then show us what you came up with.


Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

Stamp Set:  Christmas Collectibles
Card Stock:  Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Strawberry Slush, Crushed Curry,
Gumball Green, Perfect Plum & Island Indigo
Punch:  Christmas Ornament
Embossing Folder for box:  Pretty Print
Envelope Punch Board


Sunday, December 1, 2013

Creative Crew Challenges for December

Today I will be posting a LOT of pictures because I'd like to show you all of the creations I made for the December Creative Crew monthly challenge.  ***If you think you came to this blog by mistake looking for another card or project just keep on reading and scrolling it will probably be on this post somewhere.***  Anyway, it's been a fun journey, but my time is up and there will be new designers starting in January.  This month started out with 
"Art begins in imitation and ends in innovation" - Mason Cooley

As we end 2013, let's CASE someone else's work and give them credit for inspiring us.

CASE someone else's work?!  Hmm...I not sure about that.  I just don't usually do it, but for this...OK!  There are some ladies...(and guys too!) that do some pretty great cards out there, and I had an excuse to copy their cards! :)  **Just a side note...I did ask permission to copy and post these cards.  Remember to always respect other people's work and give them credit when you CASE their work.**

Here is the first challenge:  DSP/Color Focus: Modern Medley or basic black and very vanilla. Check out the gorgeous cards on SCS or Pinterest that only use black and vanilla. CASE someone you admire.  

I found my first card to CASE while I was checking out the colors Basic Black and Very Vanilla on Pinterest...  This CASE'd card is from LeAnne Pugliese. I didn't know it was her card at first until I checked out the watermark, and guess what?  I know her from the Paper Players blog challenge.  Maybe some of you know her from there too, or or you follow her blog.  As soon as I saw her card I knew it was the one to CASE.  No more looking for me! lol  I have to admit I didn't case it 100% because I didn't have the DSP she used or the embossing folder, but I came as close as I could.  If you'd like to check out her card click HERE.  Thanks for the inspiration LeAnne! :)  Now I'm going to have to wait until Father's Day to use it. ;)







Now on to the second part of the challenge...

Catalog Focus: candy dots
Copy someone's artwork that loves brads or candy dots. Use candy dots generously on your project.

Candy dots, huh?  I use them every now and then and really like them, but who do I know that uses them?  One of the blogs I follow is Michelle Zindorf's.  She makes amazing cards using the brayer a lot, and I remembered she uses candy dots and brads.  I glanced through a bunch of cards on her blog to find one that had dots on it AND that I had all of the things I needed to make it.  I was only missing one thing for this card and that was a stamp.  I just used an embossing folder instead.  Now I must say I did NOT use the brayer for the scene on my card.  The brayer and I do NOT get along! lol  I'm a sponging girl and my sponges and I get along just fine, so that's what I used instead to create these cards.  If you'd like to see Michelle's card and her very distinctive work check out her blog HERE.  Thanks for the inspiration Michelle!


I opened this card and turned it to the side so you could see a hint of the inside, then totally forgot to take a pic of the inside. :(


Yes, I made two of them. I figured if I was getting everything out for one I'd do two.  I always think it's pretty interesting how two of the same cards that are sponged can turn out differently.  I guess you can't see as much of a difference in the pic, but one scene is a lot darker than the other in person.  


Believe it or not, I didn't copy anything for the third part of the December challenge.  So on to the third challenge...Holiday Focus: December 24th is National Chocolate Day.


While eating the best chocolate you can find, make a card using chocolate chip on it. If you CASEd someone fabulous, give credit to this wonderful stamper.


My first pic had to be some chocolate! lol  I have a large bag of Ghirardelli chocolates waiting for my December stamp a stacks.  I always have these on the table for the last sas of the year. :) Notice the chocolate chips...yup, they are one of my favorites too.  I'm sure many of you have a stash of chocolate chips handy somewhere when you get a craving for chocolate! lol


Since I had to use chocolate chip card stock I decided to make flowers out of them.  Have you ever seen an all chocolate covered cake with chocolate flowers on it?  I have and they look pretty cool!  I decided to let that inspire me for my next card...

Chocolate chip roses. :)  

This card took a little time to make since I needed to make the flowers, then let them dry overnight.  I put dazzling diamonds in the center since I used crystal effects to hold the flowers together.  The "dazzle"  looks great in person, but boy was it hard to get a good pic with the flash on.  That's all you could see was the dazzle! lol


I couldn't put a rose on the inside, so I just went with the leaves.


I also HAD to make an envelope using the envelope punch board.


The little strip along the back is so the envelope will close without needing to tape or glue it.


And finally the last project for December...

Scrapbook and More Focus: Make a calendar, to do list, booklet or journal for a friend to use in 2014.


My plan was to make a one page calendar with all of 2014 on it.  Nope, didn't happen since my printer decided to go wacko!  It sounds like it's printing, shoots out the paper like it printed, but nothing.  Just a blank page...err!  And yes, it has plenty of ink!  So on to plan B.  I needed a birthday card for me niece and decided to make her a little booklet/journal and slide the birthday card inside the folder.  I got the idea for this from Steph at the SU! Convention back in July.  It was one of the pillow gifts she made for me and the other ladies.  You can check out what she made on her blog HERE.  I just downsized it and made it the perfect size for a little girl. :)  I quickly snapped a few pics of it and decided I'd get her sister's made too!  Whoa!  I'm ahead on one thing!  Amazing! 






I still need to put crayons in it, but I managed to get a pic of the birthday card with this one. :)


I've added the dimensions for this mini journal/booklet and pocket.  The score lines are marked too.  Hope this helps if you want to make one yourself. :) 



I hope you enjoyed my Creative Crew Designs for December!
Thanks for looking and have a great day!
Sara

First Card

Stamp Sets:  The Open Sea, World Map & Teeny Tiny Wishes
Card Stock:  Basic Black & Very Vanilla
Ink:  StazOn Black
Embossing Folder:  Woodgrain
Punches:  1 1/4" Circle & 1 3/8" Circle
Black Brads
Baker's Twine:  Whisper White

Second Card

Stamp Set:  Wetlands
Card Stock:  Chocolate Chip, 
Crumb Cake & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Old Olive, Soft Suede,
Soft Sky & Pacific Point
Embossing Folders:  Modern Mosaic & Woodgrain
Framelits:  Deco Labels
Candy Dots:  Neutrals (Soft Suede & Chocolate Chip)
Sponges

Third Card & Box

Stamp Sets:  Perfectly Penned, Everything Eleanor
& Teeny Tiny Wishes
Card Stock:  Chocolate Chip & Very Vanilla
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Chocolate Chip
Punches:  2 3/8 Scallop Circle & 1 3/4" Scallop Circle (for roses)
Sizzlit:  Little Leaves
Embossing Folder:  Delicate Designs
Ribbon:  1/2" Seam Binding in Very Vanilla
Envelope Punch Board
Crystal Effects
Stampin' Glitter:  Dazzling Diamonds
Sponges

Fourth Card & Journal/Booklet

Stamp Sets:  Too Kind, Loving Thoughts
& Apothecary Art
Card Stock:  Strawberry Slush, Wisteria Wonder
& Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Strawberry Slush, 
Wisteria Wonder & Pistachio Pudding
Ribbon: 3/8" Tafetta in Whisper White
Sponges 






LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...