Sunday, February 26, 2012

RHSSC25

It's time for another Red Hot Stamper's Challenge.  When I first saw this sketch I had no idea what to do with it since the sketch is like an envelope.  Then I stared thinking about making a rose with the new Blossom punch just to see how that would turn out.  I must say this has been the most challenging sketch challenge so far, but I do love a good challenge. :)  Head on over to the Red Hot Stampers blog to check out a few other cards using this sketch.





Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Stamp Sets:  Elements of Style & Curly Cute
Card Stock:  Rich Razzleberry, Wild Wasabi & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Rich Razzleberry
Punches:  Blossom, Scallop Trim Border & Scallop Trim Corner
Shimmer Paint:  Champagne Mist
Crimper



Wednesday, February 22, 2012

SQSC27 ~ The Paper Players ~ Open Sea

Today's card is for a couple of challenges.  I've missed making cards for the different challenges out there, so I decided to use them to help me come up with cards for my March stamp a stack.   I used Stampin Queens Sketch Challenge 27  for my design and The Paper Players Challenge 83  (CAS masculine) to decide what to put on it. 





Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Stamp Set:  The Open Sea
Card Stock:  Night of Navy, Early Espresso, Cherry Cobbler & Crumb Cake
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Cherry Cobbler
Punch: 1 1/4" Circle
Embossing Folder:  Stripes
Texturz Plates:  Backgrounds 1


Sunday, February 19, 2012

RHSSC24

It's time for another Red Hot Stamper challenge and here is my take on it.  I'm definitely going for some bright colors this week.  Maybe the sunshine and warmer weather is getting to me!  For those of you who regularly come to my stamp a stacks, this is one of the cards we will be making. :)



To see a few more cards made with this sketch click here.  It will take you to the Red Hot Stampers blog.  Play along if you'd like.  We'd love to have you join us!


Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Stamp Set:  Teeny Tiny Wishes
Card Stock:  Daffodil Delight, Tangerine Tango, 
Wild Wasabi & Whisper White
Classic Stampin Pads:  Daffodil Delight & Tangerine Tango
Embossing Folders :  Perfect Polka Dots & Elegant Lines
Punches:  Blossom & Ribbon Border



Saturday, February 18, 2012

Birthday Wallet

It's birthday time again and this time it's for one of my nephews.  I always make purses for the girls, so I thought I'd come up with more than a card for the boys this year.  That means it's wallet time for them. I love how it turned out!  Hopefully my nephew will enjoy it too.  Not so sure guys are quite as excited as girls about this kind of stuff, but you never know. ;)


The same tradition...$1.00 in their card.  Yup, I'm cheap, but it still makes them happy at this age! lol  I decided to make a counterfeit credit card, Michigan driver's license and a library card.  Yes, all fake and just for the fun of it.  I wish I could show you the picture I put on his license because it's hilarious (at least I think it is), but I value my privacy (yeah, that's why I have a blog! lol)...ok, the little bit of privacy that I have, so I won't post any pictures of other people without permission. 


Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Nope, I didn't take any measurements for this project.  I just eyeballed it and went with the flow.  
Stamp Set: Definitely Decorative Pines (retired, but the moose was perfect for the front of the wallet)
Card Stock:  Chocolate Chip
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Early Espresso
Embossing Folder:  Square Lattice
Sticky Strip


Monday, February 13, 2012

Valentine's Day!


Happy Valentine's Day!
Today I have a mess of cards to show you.  I actually decided to make cards for my family this year and looked around at different sketch challenges to come up with a card for each of them.  Wow it's been a while since I've done any sketch challenges...except for the Red Hot Stampers group I'm a part of.

I used the Stamping 411 challenge for my first card.  This one is for my hubby, and I didn't want it to be too girly so I kept it toned down a bit.  




My second card is for my daughter and I was going to originally enter the challenge from SUO Challenges but I liked Karen Barber's so much I did a close case to it...thanks for the inspiration Karen.  Oh yeah, that means I didn't enter the challenge.


My third card is for my son.  Yup, another card that I couldn't make too girly.  I used The Friday Mashup challenge for his card and just did the spotlighting technique part of the challenge.


...and last but not least is my youngest daughter's card.  I used the Stampin Queens sketch challenge 25 for her card.  




Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Sunday, February 12, 2012

RHSSC23

Welcome to Sunday and another Red Hot Stamper sketch challenge!  With all the snow we have outside you'd think I would have chosen something more appropriate for winter, but I went for spring instead.  Head on over to the Red Hot Stampers to see a few more creations with this sketch.





Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Stamp Set:  Fabulous Florets
Card Stock:  Regal Rose, Certainly Celery & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Regal Rose & Certainly Celery
Bigz Die:  Top Note
Embossing Folder:  Stripes
Ribbon:  5/8" Grosgrain in Regal Rose (retired)
Shimmer Paint:  Champagne Mist

Friday, February 10, 2012

Bordering on Romance

Last night was our card swap with the ladies from the Red Hot Stampers and these are the cards I made to swap.  It's similar to one that I had for my last stamp a stack, just changed up a little bit.  I got a lot of really nice cards from the ladies that participated. :)




Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Stamp Sets:  Bordering on Romance & Apothecary Art
Card Stock:  Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pads:  Elegant Eggplant, Marina Mist & Wild Wasabi
StazOn:  Black
Aqua Pen
Shimmer Paint:  Champagne Mist
Jewels:  Basic Pearls
Simply Scored Scoring Tool





Thursday, February 9, 2012

Paper Doily Die Day 4

Today is my final post using the Paper Doily Die.  
I saved my favorite two cards for today, so here they are...
First is my Valentine's Day card.  I cut out three hearts using the new hearts framelits dies, and one doily to use behind the hearts...and, of course, lots of shimmer paint sprayed on it! :)


And for my last card I was wondering if there was any way I could use any part of the doily for the skirt of a wedding dress.  I finally found something that seemed to work just right.  I had to go all out for this one and use more than just the shimmer paint!  For the top of the dress and the doily part of the skirt I used heat and stick powder with dazzling diamonds.





I hope you've enjoyed my creations as much as I enjoyed making them (but I sure was glad to be done! lol).
Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Valentine's Day Card
Card Stock:  Cherry Cobble & Very Vanilla
Framelits Die:  Hearts Collection
Lg. Sizzlet Die:  Paper Doily
Ribbon:  5/8" Satin in Very Vanilla
Shimmer Paint:  Champagne Mist

Wedding/Shower Card
Card Stock:  Basic Black & Whisper White
Lg. Sizzlet Die:  Paper Doily
Punch:  Boho Blossoms
Ribbon:  3/8" Taffeta in Whisper White
Shimmer Paint:  Champagne Mist
Jewels:  Basic Pearls
Versa Mark
Heat and Stick Powder
Stampin' Glitter:  Dazzling Diamonds

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Paper Doily Die Day 3

Today's post is day three of things created using the Paper Doily Die.
I know...today's stuff is really more for Christmas, but the box could be used any time of the year. :) This ornament is actually the first thing that popped into my mind when I was coming up with ideas for all the projects I needed.  I didn't want to use the whole doily because I thought it might be a little big for a Christmas tree...at least it would be for ours, so I trimmed it down. I cut out eight doilies to make the snowflake, glued them together, sponged them on the very edges and sprayed them with shimmer paint mixed with alcohol.





Then I decided to make a box for the ornament...after all, that could be counted as another project. :)  I needed to figure out a way to use the die for the box, but didn't want to just cut out the pieces and put them on the box, so I cut out the die shape from the top of the box, put the doily piece over it (and under) so you could see into the box.



 

Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Card Stock:  Rose Red & Whisper White
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Rose Red
Paper Doily Die
Ribbon:  1/2" Seam Binding in Rose Red
Shimmer Paint:  Champagne Mist

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Paper Doily Die Day 2

And now day two using the paper doily die...  
I saw a few cards that inspired today's two cards.  This first card was inspired by Maureen McGrail...you can check out her card here.  She used the stamp Hello, Doily.  I really loved the white on the Elegant Eggplant and  how she layered part of the stamp and lined the doily up with what was underneath, so I decided to give it a try using the Paper Doily Die.


This second card was inspired more by the colors.  I love these colors together, saw a few cards using them and this is what I came up with.


Thanks for looking and have a great day!

First Card ~ Stamp Set:  Thank You Kindly
Card Stock:  Elegant Eggplant & Whisper White
Versa Mark
Embossing Powder:  White
Embossing Folder:  Elegant Lines
Lg Sizzlets Die:  Paper Doily
Punch:  Lace Ribbon Border
Jewel:  Basic Pearls
Shimmer Paint:  Champagne Mist

Second Card ~ Stamp Set:  Apothecary Art
Card Stock:  Soft Suede & Very Vanilla
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Soft Suede
Lg Sizzlets Die:  Paper Doily
Framelits Die:  Label Collection

Monday, February 6, 2012

Paper Doily Die Day 1

Hello to my faithful followers...I'm finally back. I've had a busy week...ok a little more than a week and needed to take some time off and that's exactly what I did..especially this weekend (no Red Hot Stampers post). :(  However today (and for the next few days) I'm going to start posting some cards and projects that I made for my upline Glenda's open house.  She asked the demos under her to make eight things using one particular product from the new mini.  I said, "Sure!  Why not?!  I'll use the new Paper Doily die."  Once I figured out how to use it (and what a story there is behind that!) I decided I LOVE this new Sizzlits die because there is SO much you can do with it!  However, I don't recommend making eight projects all at once! lol But a card every now and then wouldn't be so bad. I think I'm going to start with my least favorite and move to my most favorite posting two things together at a time.  Not that I didn't like any of them, but by the time I got to number eight I was about done in! lol

I decided to do something nice and simple for this project and throw a little bit of chocolate in the mix.  Who doesn't love chocolate, right?


By looking at the lid you can see that I cut the middle part of the die out.  I put it on top of a very vanilla circle and placed it on the lid of the jelly jar...yup, nice and simple! :)



I was kind of going for vintage with the look of this card, plus I don't think I've used these colors lately and wanted to give them a try.  I also wanted to see how the die looked with some ribbon woven into it.



Thanks for looking and have a great day!

Card Stock: Island Indio & Very Vanilla
Lg. Sizzlets Die: Paper Doily
Ribbon: 1/2" Seam Binding in Very Vanilla & 3/8" Ruffled in Island Indigo
...and of course m&m's in a jelly jar!

Stamp Set:  Elements of Style
Card Stock:  Rich Razzleberry, Old Olive & Very Vanilla
Classic Stampin' Pad:  Rich Razzleberry
Embossing Folder:  Vintage Wallpaper
Lg Sizzlets Die:  Paper Doily
Ribbon:  1/2" Seam Binding in Very Vanilla
Punch: Lg Tag 















LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...